MMMMM----- Recipe via Meal-Master (tm) v7.07
 
       Title: Common And Botanical Vegetable Names And Origins 1
  Categories: Inform, Typed
    Servings:  1
 
 MMMMM--------------------COMMON AND BOTANICAL NAMES-------------------------
 
 MMMMM----------------------------AND ORIGIN---------------------------------
 
   COMMON NAME: Globe Artichoke
     BOTANICAL NAME: Cynara scolymus
       ORIGIN: Southern Europe, North America
 
   COMMON NAME: Asparagus
     BOTANICAL NAME: Asparagus officinalis
       ORIGIN: Mediterranean
 
   COMMON NAME: Broad bean, Horsebean, Fava bean, Scotch bean, Windsor bean
     BOTANICAL NAME: Vicia faba
       ORIGIN: Central Asia
 
   COMMON NAME: Pinto bean, Navy bean, Horticultural bean, Flageolet
     BOTANICAL NAME: Phaseolus species
       ORIGIN: South Mexico, Central America
 
   COMMON NAME: Green bean, Snap bean, String bean, French bean, Wax bean,
   Pole bean, Bush bean, Stringless bean
     BOTANICAL NAME: Phaseolus vulgaris
       ORIGIN: South Mexico, Central America
 
   COMMON NAME: Lima bean, Butter bean, Civit bean
     BOTANICAL NAME: Phaseolus lunatus
       ORIGIN: South Mexico, Central America
 
   COMMON NAME: Mung Bean
     BOTANICAL NAME: Phaseolus aureus
       ORIGIN: India, Central Asia
 
   COMMON NAME: Beet
     BOTANICAL NAME: Beta vulgaris
       ORIGIN: Southern Europe
 
   COMMON NAME: Broccoli, Italian Broccoli, Calabrese, Brocks
     BOTANICAL NAME: Brassica oleracea italica
       ORIGIN: Mediterranean
 
   COMMON NAME: Brussels sprout
     BOTANICAL NAME: Brassica oleracea gemmifera
       ORIGIN: Europe, Mediterranean
 
   COMMON NAME: Cabbage (red or green heading)
     BOTANICAL NAME: Brassica oleracea capitata
       ORIGIN: South Europe
 
   COMMON NAME: Cardoon
     BOTANICAL NAME: Cynara cardunculus
       ORIGIN: Europe
 
   COMMON NAME: Carrot
     BOTANICAL NAME: Daucus carota
       ORIGIN: Europe, Asia
 
   COMMON NAME: Cauliflower
     BOTANICAL NAME: Brassica oleracea botrytis
       ORIGIN: Europe, Mediterranean
 
   COMMON NAME: Celeriac, Turnip-rooted celery, Celery root, Knob celery
     BOTANICAL NAME: Apium graveolens rapaceum
       ORIGIN: Europe and Africa
 
   COMMON NAME: Celery
     BOTANICAL NAME: Apium graveolens dulce
       ORIGIN: Europe
 
   COMMON NAME: Chard, Swiss chard, Sea kale, Swiss beet, Sea kale beet
     BOTANICAL NAME: Beta vulgaris cicla
       ORIGIN: Europe, Mediterranean
 
   COMMON NAME: Chayote, Chocho, Chuchu, Sou-sou, Vegetable pear, One-seeded
   cucumber
     BOTANICAL NAME: Sechium edule
       ORIGIN: Central America
 
   Source: Vegetable Gardening Encyclopedia by the editors of Consumer Guide
   ISBN: O-88365-594-2; Typos by Dorothy Flatman 1996
 
 MMMMM